To determine if you are eligible for a Special FIFA World Cup Tourist Visa (Vitur – TE) or need a normal Tourist Visa (Vitur) to attend the 2014 FIFA World Cup™ in Brazil, answer YES or NO to the following questions:

Brazil Tourist Special Visa – FIFA World Cup 2014 Visa

(The visa is good for ninety (90) days multiple entries from date of first entry and first enter must be before July 13, 2014.)

In order to process your Brazil Special (FIFA World Cup 2014) Tourist Visa you will need to provide the following documents. Take your time and make sure your submission is complete. Any document omissions or other mistakes will result in your visa NOT being processed.

1

Provide Current Valid Passport that meets the following requirements.

  • Original Signed Passport
  • Six (6) months validity remaining
  • Two (2) completely blank “VISA pages” in your passport.

2

Provide one (1) one page Visa Form Delivery Receipt (linked below) with original signature by the applicant. Signature must match signature in Passport and must be INSIDE rectangle at bottom of Receipt.

Submit on-line to the Consulate a completely filled out Visa Request (English version). Once you complete the on-line visa request you will be able to print-out the Receipt required above.

Your visa request form must meet the following requirements.

  1. Visa request form must be accurately filled out, no blank fields, except where obliviously there is no answer e.g. second nationality.
  2. Chose correct visa type under SELECT e.g. (FIFA WORLD CUP BRAZIL 2014 – SPECTATOR).
  3. For all dates: write first the day, month, year instead of month, day, year.
  4. Your NAME must be listed exactly as written on your passport. Note that lack or inclusion of suffixes, commas, spaces and dots will also be considered mistakes.
  5. Nationality on the application form must match the issuing authority of the passport.
  6. Provide correct passport’s expedition and validity dates listed in passport (must be day, month, year, instead of month, day, year).
  7. Parent’s names must be listed, even if deceased.

Please note: all requests containing mistakes will NOT be granted visas. A new submission can be made.

3

Provide One (1) Passport Size Photo that meets the following requirements

  • White Background
  • Approximately 2”x 2”
  • Color on White Background.

4

Provide Copy of Round Trip Itinerary or Copy of Round Trip Ticket.

5

Provide proof of residency in the jurisdiction. Provide Copy of Driver’s License or Utility Bill or Lease Agreement – all must be notarized (The issuing State of your Driver’s License or Utility Bill or Lease Agreement must match one of the States in the jurisdiction).

Houston Brazilian Consulate Jurisdiction is: Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma & Texas.

You cannot directly notarize a Driver’s License. But according to the Secretary of State you can do so indirectly (see sample Notarization of DL). This notarization should go on the same page as the copy of the Driver’s License, either under the copy of the DL or on the back of the copy of the DL.

6

Non-US Citizen: Provide Copy of US Alien Registration Card (Green Card), both sides, and/or Proof of Visa Status in the US.

7

Provide Completed Credit Card Authorization (Download here).

8

Proof of purchased tickets for the FIFA World Cup 2014 in Brazil, you must have one of the following in your name to be eligible for the FIFA visa:

  • A copy of the actual ticket in your name to attend a match as a spectator
  • Proof of purchase of a ticket in your name (“ticket certificate(s)”)
  • An e-mail from FIFA confirming the purchase of ticket(s) (if you have bought tickets for spouse or friends in your name and your name is the only name listed under the ID # on the e-mail, you will have to ask FIFA for a supplemental e-mail listing all the other names under the same ID#) You can secure a supplemental e-mail by requesting one through this link Supplemental e-mail or by calling 001-41-445 831 000.

9

If applicant traveled within the last 90 days to any of the following countries: Angola, Bolivia, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, French Guiana, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Republic of Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan, or Venezuela. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required.

Please note that yellow fever vaccination is advisable if applicant’s destination in Brazil includes any of the following States: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Federal District, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, and Tocantins.

Pricing Information

Price per Applicant:

  • The $160 Consulate processing fee is waived for a Special FIFA World Cup Tourist Visas (NO Consulate Fee)
  • ABRA fee is $249.00 per applicant. You will receive your passport with visa at least one (1) day before you travel, if we have the capacity and time to process your submission.
  • Return FedEx Priority Overnight Shipping ($36.50). Where additional shipping charges are necessary in order to ensure timely delivery of your visa your credit card will be billed accordingly.

Please provide completed credit card information form.(Download here)

WARNING: Due to Consulate restrictions we are only allowed limited submissions per day. As a Visa Agency, we are only allowed to submit applications on Tuesdays and Thursdays. We will process your Visa Request on a first come first serve basis, given your date of travel. If we are not able to process your Visa Request, given your date of departure for Brazil, due to per day limitations (Tuesdays and Thursdays only), we will notify you immediately and return your submission.

Brazil Tourist Visa

(The visa is good for ten (10) years multiple entries from date of issue.)

In order to process your Brazil Normal Tourist Visa you will need to provide the following documents. Take your time and make sure your submission is complete. Any document omissions or other mistakes will result in your visa NOT being processed.

1

Provide Current Valid Passport that meets the following requirements.

  • Original Signed Passport
  • Six (6) months validity remaining
  • Two (2) completely blank “VISA pages” in your passport.

2

Provide one (1) one page Visa Form Delivery Receipt (linked below) with original signature by the applicant. Signature must match signature in Passport and must be INSIDE rectangle at bottom of Receipt.

Submit on-line to the Consulate a completely filled out Visa Request (English version). Once you complete the on-line visa request you will be able to print-out the Receipt required above.

Your form must meet the following requirements.

  1. Visa request form must be accurately filled out, no blank fields, except where obliviously there is no answer e.g. second nationality.
  2. Chose correct visa type under SELECT e.g. (TOURISM ).
  3. For all dates: write first the day, month, year instead of month, day, year.
  4. Your NAME must be listed exactly as written on your passport. Note that lack or inclusion of suffixes, commas, spaces and dots will also be considered mistakes.
  5. Nationality on the application form must match the issuing authority of the passport.
  6. Provide correct passport’s expedition and validity dates listed in passport (must be day, month, year, instead of month, day, year).
  7. Parent’s names must be listed, even if deceased.

Please note: all requests containing mistakes will NOT be granted visas. A new submission can be made.

For minors under 18 years old: Both parents must sign the receipt/application form in the rectangular box provided at the bottom of the Receipt and have their signatures notarized outside the rectangular box.

3

Provide One (1) Passport Size Photo that meets the following requirements

  • White Background
  • Approximately 2”x 2”
  • Color on White Background.

4

Provide Copy of Round Trip Itinerary or Copy of Round Trip Ticket.

5

Provide proof of residency in the jurisdiction. Provide Copy of Driver’s License or Utility Bill or Lease Agreement – all must be notarized (The issuing State of your Driver’s License or Utility Bill or Lease Agreement must match one of the States in the jurisdiction).

Houston Brazilian Consulate Jurisdiction is: Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma & Texas.

You cannot directly notarize a Driver’s License. But according to the Secretary of State you can do so indirectly (see sample Notarization of DL). This notarization should go on the same page as the copy of the Driver’s License, either under the copy of the DL or on the back of the copy of the DL.

6

Non-US Citizen: Provide Copy of US Alien Registration Card (Green Card), both sides, and/or Proof of Visa Status in the US.

7

If applicant traveled within the last 90 days to any of the following countries: Angola, Bolivia, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Colombia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, French Guiana, Gabon, Ghana, Gambia, Republic of Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Peru, Sierra Leone, Sudan, or Venezuela. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required.

Please note that yellow fever vaccination is advisable if applicant’s destination in Brazil includes any of the following States: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Federal District, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, and Tocantins.

8

Provide Completed Credit Card Authorization (Download here).

Pricing Information

Price per Applicant:

  • The Consulate processing fee is $160.00 per applicant for US Citizens when US Postal Money Order is provided. We need one US Postal Money Order for each applicant
  • The Consulate processing fee is $165.00 for US Citizens when US Postal Money Order is NOT provided (see note below).
  • ABRA fee is $249.00 per applicant. You will receive your passport with visa at least one (1) day before you travel, if we have the capacity and time to process your submission.
  • Return FedEx Priority Overnight Shipping ($36.50). Where additional shipping charges are necessary in order to ensure timely delivery of your visa your credit card will be billed accordingly.

Note: The Consulate Processing Fee of $160.00 must be paid with a US Postal Money order made payable to Consulate General of Brazil If US Postal Money order is not provided an additional handling fee of $5.00 will be charge to your Credit card. Cash, personal or company checks, certified checks, bank or personal money orders are NOT accepted for payment to the Consulate.

Please provide completed credit card information form.(Download here)

Cash, personal or company checks, certified checks, bank or personal money orders ARE NOT accepted for payment to the Consulate.

WARNING: Due to Consulate restrictions we are only allowed limited submissions per day. As a Visa Agency, we are only allowed to submit applications on Tuesdays and Thursdays. We will process your Visa Request on a first come first serve basis, given your date of travel. If we are not able to process your Visa Request, given your date of departure for Brazil, due to per day limitations (Tuesdays and Thursdays only), we will notify you immediately and return your submission.

Please FedEx overnight the following documentation, to our office, for processing:

Abra World, 4621 Montrose Blvd, Ste. B 230, Houston, Texas 77006